Privacy Policy

Orbital8 is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Orbital8 is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the www.orbital8.com.au website (the "Site") which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, certain features may require you to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but not be limited to, a unique username and password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to, handling customer support enquiries or processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Orbital8 takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the Site, we collect non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are visiting this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, data collected prior to the policy change will only be used in accordance with the privacy policy in place at the time the data was collected.

Google Adwords Conversion Tracking

We use Google Adwords Conversion Tracking. This uses cookies to help us determine how many people who clicked on our Google Ads end up contacting us as a result. This tracking cookie is set on your browser only when you click on one of our Google Ads and these cookies help us increase the website’s effectiveness for our visitors. These cookies expire within 30 days and do not contain information that can identify you personally. Please refer to Google's Advertising Privacy Notice for more information about Google Adwords Conversion Tracking and the ability to opt out.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Orbital8 reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Orbital8 reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

Orbital8 welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours, Monday to Friday:

Orbital8
PO Box 907
South Melbourne
Victoria, Australia 3207